CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Edmundo Torner
Edmundo Torner, CHB
9300 NW 25th Street, Suite 211
Doral, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven cleaning cloths from Germany

Dear Mr. Torner:

In your letter dated September 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Shuky Shammy, Inc. Samples of three products were provided.

The products, described as Qualiatex floor cleaning cloths, consist of nonwoven cloth, rectangular in shape, measuring 50 cm by 70 cm. You state that they are composed of 86 percent viscose and 15 percent polypropylene. U.S. Customs & Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis indicates that the samples provided are composed of man-made staple fibers, produced by thermal bonding and needle-punching. While there is no evidence of an application of a plastic or rubber material, each sample has been found to be coated, covered or impregnated with a surfactant material. CBP laboratory analysis has determined that the style labeled Karibic 160g weighs 116.6 g/m2, style Intensive Colours 100g weighs 133.8 g/m2 and style Standard Farben 160g weighs 172.1 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the styles labeled Karibic 160g and Intensive Colours 100g will be 5603.93.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2: Impregnated, coated or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers; “imitation suede”. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the style labeled Farben 160g will be 5603.94.9010, HTSUS, which provides for Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 150 g/m2: Other: Other: Impregnated, coated or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers; “imitation suede”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division